©2019 by Anti-Communism in the Twentieth Century: An International Historical Persepective.

Conference Schedule


Wednesday May 29, 2019



Location: Old Staff Common Room, Lanyon Building




5:00 PM -- Registration



6:00 PM -- Introductory remarks by conference organisers: Matthew Gerth and Conor McFall 



6:20 PM --  Film screening of The Archive followed by Q&A with creator/director Peter Spence 



7:00 PM -- Following events is a welcoming wine reception sponsored by the School of HAPP (History, Anthropology Politics and Philosophy)

Thursday May 30, 2019


All events are located in the Canada Room and Council Chamber, Lanyon Building



9:00 AM - 9:30 PM -- Registration (light breakfast is provided)


9:30 AM - 11:00 AM -- Better Dead than Red (organisational sponsored and governmental rationalization) Chair: Conor McFall


  Matthew Gerth (Queen’s University Belfast) Combating the anti-Red   Menace: Britain’s Cold War against Kenneth de Courcy


  Natalia Matveeva (SOAS, University of London), ‘Ever alert to the   Communist threat’: anticommunism as regime legitimization strategy   in 1960s South Korea


  Mika Suonpää (University of Turku) Anticommunist Networks in Northern   Europe before the Cold War:



11:15 AM - 12:45 PM -- From Russia with Love (U.S.S.R, Eastern Bloc, and post-Soviet Russia) Chair: Matthew Gerth


  Grygoriy Riy (Ukrainian Free University, Munich), The Anti-  Bolshevik Bloc of Nations: A Transnational History of the Eastern   Europe in the Cold War


   Alexander Titov (Queen’s University Belfast), How anti-  Communism survived and flourished in Soviet Russia, 1953-1991


   Matthew Kidd (University of Oxford), ‘Constitutional   Revolutionaries’?   British Labourism and Russian Communism, 1918-24

12:45 PM - 1:30 PM -- Lunch


1:30 PM - 3:00 PM -- Reds Under the Bed (domestic response) Chair: Paul Corthorn


  Matthew Grant (University of Essex), Experiencing Anti-  Communism: Everyday Life on the Cold War Home Front, 1948-53


   Stephen Goss (independent), Two flags in the sand: anti-  Communism in early Cold War Northern Ireland 


  Aaron Clift (University of Oxford), ‘L’Affaire Bertier’ and   Anticommunism in the French Scouting Movement, 1951-1953


3:15 PM - 4:45 PM -- The Enemy Within (Immigration, émigrés, and rebels) Chair: Max Nastri

  

  Anna Uriadova (University of Sorbonne), Anti-communism of the   Russian emigration in 1920 -1940

  

  Jayne Persian (University of Southern Queensland), Émigré Fascists   in the Antipodes


  Karolina Baraniak (University of Wroclaw), Standfast heroes fighting   against the communist regime – the Polish ‘cursed soldiers’



5:00 PM - 6:00 PM -- keynote speaker: John Callaghan introduced by Paul Corthorn



6:00 PM - 7:00 PM -- wine reception sponsored by Liverpool University Press



7:00 PM -- Informal conference dinner at Molly’s Yard 

Friday May 31, 2019

Events held in the Canada Room, Chamber Room, and the Senate Room all located inside the Lanyon Building


9:00 AM – Light breakfast provided 


9:30 AM - 10:30 AM -- The Sickle and the Crescent (Islamic World) Chair: Anya Kuglova


  Fulvio Bertuccelli (University of Florence), Challenging the ‘cultural   hegemony’ of the Left: Yeniden Milli Mucadele Hareketi as an Islamist-elitist   speaker of anticommunism in Turkey during the 1960’s and 1970’s


  Jamie McCollum (Queen’s University Belfast), Anti-communism's long shadow:   Understanding Turkey's Kurdish issue


10:45 AM - 12:15 PM -- The Red Menace (Intellectual) Chair: Keith Breen


  Jolanta Mysiakowska (Institute of National   Remembrance), In defence of the   country: A study of Polish anticommunist thought during the inter-war period


   Zinovia Lialiouti (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens),   Varieties of anti-communism: American Cultural Diplomacy and the Congress   for Cultural Freedom in Greece, 1950-1967


   Eric Berg (MacMurrary College), Albert Camus’ Early Rejection of   Communism


12:15 PM - 1:00 PM -- Lunch


1:00 PM - 2:30 PM -- Rule Britannia (Britain: diplomacy, empire, and popular fiction) Chair: Rebecca Kerr


  Edward J. Longe (Marquette University), ‘The Sinews of War’ Senator   McCarthy, Britain and the Alliance Apart


  Jonathan Best (Queen’s University Belfast), The communist enemy:   anticommunism in British spy fiction, 1920s-1960s


  Marc Goulding (University of Central Oklahoma), Anti-Black, Anti-Red:   Interwar Communist and Pan-African Crossings

Proceedings move to the Senate Room


2:45 PM - 4:15 PM -- The God That Failed (religious reaction) Chair: Fearghal McGarry


  Dianne Kirby (Trinity College Dublin), ‘Christian anticommunism   during the Cold War’

  

  Gerard Madden (NUI Galway), ‘There is clear evidence of   communist activity in this city’: The Catholic Archdiocese of   Dublin’s anti-communist Vigilance Committee, 1954-1969


  Derek Hastings (Oakland University), Competing Visions of Anti-  Communism in Interwar Germany: Catholic and Nazi Portrayals   of   the ‘Judeo-Bolshevik’ Threat



4:30 PM - 6:00 PM -- War and Remembrance (wartime and legacies) Chair: Alex Titov


  Kristo Karvinen (University of Leeds), Fighting for Freedom; the role   of anticommunism among foreign volunteers in the Russo-Finnish   Winter War, 1939-1940


  Morris Brodie (Queen’s University Belfast), Vermin, hyenas and red   fascists: Anarchist Anticommunism in the Spanish Civil War


   Jelena Đureinović (University of Giessen), Impelled by Anti-  communism: Historical Revisionism and Memory of the Second World   War and its Aftermath in Yugoslavia